skip navigation

2025 Tryout Information & Dates

This registration form will allow you to complete tryout registration for your son/daughter; along with submitting payment of $20.00. To complete registration through our secure site, please have your Visa, MasterCard, Discover or checking account information available.  Following the completion of this registration, you will see a charge on your account.
 
Important Reminders:
  • All players should bring a basketball to use during the tryouts; no extra basketball balls will be available
  • All player should wear a jersey or t-shirt with a number on it for tryouts
  • Players should bring a filled water bottle
  • We will ask all parents, guardians, siblings, etc. who are NOT trying out to wait in their vehicles or wait in the entry area; returning to pick-up their athlete at the conclusion of their scheduled tryout.  
  • Parents/Guardians, siblings & others are not allowed into the gymnasiums during tryouts.  We appreciate your understanding & respect of this.
  • **IMPORTANT:  when selecting age in the registration form, be sure to select  current grade (2024-25)**
Scheduled Tryout Dates:
  • August 4, 2024 at Mt. Horeb High School (305 S. 8th St. Mt. Horeb, WI - Enter @ Door 3):
    • BOYS:  9U (3rd grade)-13U (7th grade):  4-5:00pm
    • BOYS:  14U (8th grade)-17U (11th grade):  5-6:00pm
    • GIRLS:  9U (3rd grade)-17U (11th grade):  6-7:00pm
  • August 11, 2024 at Mt. Horeb High School (305 S. 8th St. Mt. Horeb, WI - Enter @ Door 3):
    • BOYS:  9U (3rd grade)-13U (7th grade):  4-5:00pm
    • BOYS:  14U (8th grade)-17U (11th grade):  5-6:00pm
    • GIRLS:  9U (3rd grade)-17U (11th grade):  6-7:00pm

2024 Player Registration

If you have received a player invitation from the program, please complete the below registration link to secure your roster spot for 2024.

The Registration "Home" is not currently available.

2023-2024 All-Conference Selections & Awards

All-State Nominations

Landon Thousand - Mineral Point (First Team) - Division 4

Matthew Nies - River Ridge  (Honorable Mention) - Division 5

Cyle Steffl - Iowa Grant (Honorable Mention) - Division 4

Karter Meredith - Randolph (Honorable Mention) - Division 4

Zach McClain - Platteville (Honorable Mention) - Division 3 

 

Conference Player of the Year

Landon Thousand - Mineral Point (SWAL Conference)

 

First Team All-Conference

Cyle Steffl - Iowa-Grant (SWAL Conference)

Landon Thousand - Mineral Point (SWAL Conference)

Matthew Nies - River Ridge (Six Rivers - West)

Ryan Pavelec - Princeton/Green Lake (Trailways-West Conference)

Karter Meredith - Randolph (Trailways-West Conference)

Tyler Harris - Prairie du Chien (SWC Conference)

Zach McClain - Platteville (SWC Conference)

 

2nd Team All-Conference

Brock Wilde - Berlin (East Central Conference)

Alex Hannagan - Baraboo (Badger Small Conference)

Taylor Williams - Lancaster (SWC Conference)

Zach Maguire - Mount Horeb (Badger Small Conference)

 

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Mason Killam - Ripon (East Central Conference)

Nicholas Keyser - Sauk Prairie (Badger Small Conference)

Zach Hermsen - Lancaster (SW Conference)

 

Interested in coaching a WHS team? Contact us today!!

The Wisconsin Hoops Select program is always looking for great coaches.  Have a love for the game?  Want to earn some summer cash while coaching a game you have played your entire life?  Contact us today for more information, wishoopsbasketball@gmail.com

 

Sean Johnson

Sean Johnson

Owner/Program Director

Phone: 608.575.0543

Kelly Richardson

Kelly Richardson

Owner/Program Director

Phone: 608.732.0368