skip navigation

Owen Ziegler (Mount Horeb) Commits to Saint Mary's University (MN)

2020 All-Conference & GNBL All Tournament Team Selections

Congratulations to the players below on their All-Conference selections and to the 2020 GNBL State All Tournament Team

Conference Player of the Year

Cole Crubel (Sr) - River Ridge - Six Rivers West

WBCA All-State Selections

Clayton Jenny (Jr) - Edgerton, Division 3 - Honorable Mention

Cole Crubel (Sr) - River Ridge, Division 4 - Honorable Mention

Charlie Bender - Lake Mills, Division 3 - Honorable Mention

First Team All-Conference 

Owen Ziegler (Sr) - Mount Horeb, Badger North Conference

Clayton Jenny (Jr) - Edgerton, Rock Valley Conference 

Julia Magnuson (Jr) - Mount Horeb, Badger North Conference

Cole Crubel (Sr) - River Ridge, Capitol South Conference

Mayah Holzhueter (So) - Cambridge, Capitol South Conference

2nd Team All-Conference 

Ryan Nixon (Jr) - East Troy, Rock Valley Conference 

Matthew Morton (Sr) - Fall River, Trailways West Conference

Jackson Werwinski (Jr) - McFarland, Rock Valley Conference

Honorable Mention All-Conference 

Ethan Post (Sr)- Mount Horeb, Badger North Conference

Carter Gilkes (Sr) - Mount Horeb, Badger North Conference

Drew Hanson (Jr) - Edgerton, Rock Valley Conference 

Devin Brabender (So) - Wisconsin Heights, Capital South

Pete Pavelec (Jr) - McFarland, Rock Valley Conference

Grace Vesperman (So) - Mount Horeb, Badger North Conference

Sylvia Fox (Fr) - Edgerton, Rock Valley Conference

Julia Asik (Fr) - Waterloo, Capitol South Conference

Elle Pechan (Fr) - Barneveld, Six Rivers East Conference

----------------------------------------------------

5th Grade - All Tournament Team 

Nikole Schultz - Belleville, Division 4/5 

Reese Zellmer - Edgerton, Division 4/5

Claudia Jenny - Edgerton, Division 3 

Sadie Miller - Mount Horeb, Division 2

6th Grade - All Tournament Team 

Madison Gratz - Darlington, Division 4/5

Izabel Durst - Barneveld, Division 4/5

Ashley Rowe - Cuba City, Division 4/5

Ryan Nixon (2021) - East Troy, Continues His Productive Summer At The Prep Hoops Summer Challenge


Ryan Nixon - 16U Elite

Owen Ziegler (2019) - Mt. Horeb, Shines at Prep Hoops Hard Work Live Event

Siteheader
WisHoopsSelect1 Wisconsin Hoops Select WisHoopsSelect1

Interested in coaching a WHS team? Contact us today!!

The Wisconsin Hoops Select program is always looking for great coaches.  Have a love for the game?  Want to earn some summer cash while coaching a game you have played your entire life?  Contact us today for more information, wishoopsbasketball@gmail.com

 

2021 Tryout Information Is Now Available 

Important Reminders:
  • All players should bring a basketball to use during the tryouts; no extra basketball balls will be available
  • All player should wear a jersey or t-shirt with a number on it for tryouts
  • Players should bring a filled water bottle, as water fountains will not be accessible at this time
  • Everyone who enters the tryout facility is required to wear a mask, including players until they are on the court to workout
  • We will ask all parents, guardians, siblings, etc. who are NOT trying out to exit the facility & wait in their vehicles & return to pick-up their athlete at the conclusion of their scheduled tryout.  **To reduce the people in the building, no individuals outside of coaches & players will be allowed to stay**  We appreciate your understanding & respect of this.
  • **IMPORTANT:  when selecting age in the registration form, be sure to select  current grade (2020-21)**

Sean Johnson

Sean Johnson

Owner/Program Director

Phone: 608.575.0543

Kelly Richardson

Kelly Richardson

Owner/Program Director

Phone: 608.732.0368