skip navigation
Home Boys Girls Player Packages Coach Profiles Golf Outing WHS Alumni Testimonials FAQ

Home

2017 Tryout Dates - Registration Available!

The Wisconsin Hoops Select program is proud to announce the 2017 tryout dates.  There will be 5 different dates available, one fee gives you access to each one.  Online registration only & this is a closed tryout, parents will be asked to wait in the commons area.
 
Saturday, October 22nd, 2016 – Edgerton High School
Current 3rd-7th grade Boys (9U-13U):  9-10am
Current 8th-11th grade Boys (14U-17U): 10-11am
Current 3rd-11th grade Girls (9U-17U):  11-12pm
 
Sunday, October 23rd, 2016 – Mount Horeb School District
Current 3rd-7th grade Boys (9U-13U):  12-1pm
Current 8th-11th grade Boys (14U-17U): 1-2pm
Current 3rd-11th grade Girls (9U-17U):  2-3pm
 
Saturday, October 29th, 2016 – Burlington High School
Current 3rd-7th grade Boys (9U-13U):  9-10am
Current 8th-11th grade Boys (14U-17U) 10-11am
Current 3rd-11th grade Girls (9U-17U):  11-12pm
 
Saturday, November 19th, 2016 – Burlington High School
Current 3rd-8th grade Boys (9U-14U):  1-2pm
Current 3rd-8th grade Girls (9U-14U):  2-3pm
 
Sunday, November 20th, 2016 – Mount Horeb School District
Current 3rd-8th grade Boys (9U-14U):  12-1pm
Current 3rd-8th grade Girls (9U-14U):  1-2pm

2017 Wisconsin Hoops Select Tryout Dates

  1. 1 of 5
  2. 2 of 5
  3. 3 of 5
  4. 4 of 5
  5. 5 of 5

Wisconsin Hoops Select/Milwaukee Bucks Pre-Season Ticket Registration at the Kohl Center

The Milwaukee Bucks are teaming up with Wisconsin Hoops Select to offer a unique event as they make their 2nd appearance in Madison, WI in 17 years.  They will take on the Dallas Mavericks at the Kohl Center on Saturday, October 8th, 2016 in a pre-season game. 
 
The Bucks are offering reduced tickets to see the Bucks in Madison & the WHS family can buy as many $21 tickets as they want; payment will need to be received no later than September 5th to participate in this unique event.
 
What's even more exciting?  The first 40 WHS players that register between the ages 8-17 will invited to become either a "Courtside Kid", where they get to sit courtside & watch pregame warm-ups from the floor;  or an "Anthem Buddy", standing next to either the Bucks or Mavs during the National Anthem! 
 
We ask you wear your WHS gear or jersey to represent the program.  This is a first come, first serve event & only WHS players from the 2016 season will be able to participate in the on-court activities.  This is a great event & opportunity to support Milwaukee Bucks basketball & represent the WHS family!
  
Go Bucks & Go Hoops!    

12U Johnson Goes 6-1 & Finishes 2nd at the National Summer Classic In Chicago

What a weekend for the 12U Johnson boys as they headed to Chicago for their final weekend of summer basketball.  A 6-1 weekend and a 2nd place finish was highlighted by wins over the Wisconsin Academy (Hibner), E1T1 Elite, Example Sports, Midwest Wildcats, Epic Hoopz and Illinois Intruders.  The boys finished 21-11 with a very challenging tournament schedule that stretched over 3 states.  Great job #HoopsNation 


12U Johnson - 2nd Place National Summer Classic (Chicago)

15U Hergott Ends Season On Winning Note

The 15U Hergott boys have had an incredibly successful summer and they finished it off with another win tournament championship.  The Kings & Queens Shootout Champions defeated the Illinois Falcons, St. Louis Prospects and Tipping point for their 4th championship of the summer.  Great job #HoopsNation  #WHSproud


15u Hergott - Kings & Queens Tournament Champs

10u Richardson/Runde Runs The Table For Their First Championship Of The Season

The 10u Richardson/Runde Boys are saving some of their best basketball for last as they swept the competition in the Dells at the Crossover Classic last weekend.  Wins over Impactt Foundation, Champion Style Athletics and the Knights highlighted a fantastic day on the hardwood.  Great job #HoopsNation


10u Richardson/Runde - Crossover Classic Champions

13U Jenny Finishes 2016 Season With Back 2 Back Championships, 8-0 Weekend

The 13u Jenny Boys finished the summer with a bang capturing 2 championships and a 8-0 record in their final weekend.  On Saturday they captured the championship in Stoughton with wins over Wisconsin Swing, Wisconsin Academy, HLC, Midwest Wildcats and Wisconsin Lakers.  On Sunday Team Jenny headed to Chicago to finish out the weekend with wins over Illinois Future, Big 3 BB and HDX.  Great Season #HoopsNation


2016 Summer Slam Champions


2016 Chicago Classic Champions

17U Boyd Girls Win JustAGame Open  Championship, Go Undefeated

The 17u Girls ended their summer season with a championship and a undefeated record at the JustAgame Fieldhouse last weekend.  The championship was highlighted by wins over Mount Horeb, Parkview and Northland Elite.  Great Job #HoopsNation


17U Boyd - JustAgame Open Champions

15U Hergott goes undefeated to win MACC Fund Championship

The 15u Hergott boys took home it's 3rd championship of the summer going undefeated in the Dells last weekend.  Wins over the Wisconsin Blizzard, Gogebic Elite and the Central Wisconsin Wildcats highlighted the weekend.  Great job #HoopsNation


2016 MACC Fund Champions

14U Gilkes captures Gold Championship at Mississippi River Classic

The 14u Gilkes team found themselves back in the gold championship in back to back weekends, this time in Dubuque, IA.  The 14u boys took care of business and went undefeated on Sunday with wins over Iowa Ambush & Iowa Pump N Run.  Great job #HoopsNation


14u Gilkes - Gold Champions Mississippi River Calssic

11U Johnson places 2nd in Waukesha

The 11u Johnson girls continue to get better and the results are the proof.  Wins over the Wisconsin Lakers and CBA completed an exciting weekend for the girls.  Great job #HoopsNation


11u Johnson - Lakers Classic

13U Wright adds championship to the resume at the WI/IL Border War tournament

The 13u Wright girl's are playing some great basketball this summer and it continued as they won the WI/IL Border War Tournament last week.  The championship included wins over the Wildcats, Hoops for Health and Blue Devils.  Keep up the great work #HoopsNation!


13u Wright WI/IL Border War Champions

13U Benetti heads to Chicago to claim the WI/IL Border War Championship

The 13u Benetti team headed to Romeoville, IL to compete in the WI/IL Border War tournament and came home champions.  Great job boys, makes the trip back to Wisconsin much more enjoyable.  #HoopsNation 

13U Benetti - WI/IL Border War Champions

15U Hergott wins the Start of Summer Championship in Wisconsin Dells.

The 15u Hergott boys are starting to gel as they claimed their 2nd tournament championship this summer as they take another title home in Wisconsin Dells.  The 15u boys got key wins against Oshkosh Hoops and the Wisconsin Flight.  Great job #HoopsNation


15U Hergott - Start of Summer Champions

12U Chandler goes undefeated at Noah's Ark Start Of Summer Tournament.

The 12U Chandler girls took home their first championship of the season as they went a perfect 3-0 in the Wisconsin Dells this weekend.  The clean sweep included wins over JustAgame, Wisconsin Academy and Wisconsin Playmakers.  Great job ladies!  #HoopsNation


12U Chandler - Noah's Ark Start Of Summer Tournament Champions

13U Wright continues impressive summer season with 2nd Place finish in Waukesha.

The 13U Wright Girls continue to build an impressive resume by taking 2nd place at the NAYS Waukesha Spring Tournament.  Great job ladies, keep working hard.  #HoopsNation


13u Wright, 2nd Place Finish At Waukesha NAYS SpringTournament

15U Hergott takes the title at Wisconsin/Illinois Border War Battle.

The 15u Hergott boys had a fantastic weekend as they compiled a 3-0 record with wins over Indiana Thunder, Team Quick and Tipping Point to win the championship at this years WI/IL Border War Battle.  Great job boys, keep putting the work in, it's paying off.  #HoopsNation


15u Hergott, IL/WI Border War Champions

13U Jenny goes back to back at the Illinois/Wisconsin Border War Battle.

Another undefeated weekend for 13U Jenny as this time they take care of business at the Illinois/Wisconsin Border War Battle in Pleasant Prairie, WI.  Wins over Wisconsin Focus, AGB Hawks and Playground Elite brought home a championship and a 6-0 start on this young spring/summer season.  Great jobs Hoops Nation.   


13U Jenny - Wisconsin/Illinois Border War Champions

14U Gilkes captures first tournament championship of the season

The 14u Gilkes team didn't waste much time in capturing their first championship of the season.  Their impressive performance included wins over Wisconsin Blaze, Central Wisconsin Wizards, Wisconsin Jets, Swarm and finally Randolph in the championship game.  Their record on the weekend was 5-1 which qualifies them for the National Tournament in Fort Wayne, IN.  #HoopsNation Represent!


14u Gilkes - Gym Rats State Champions

12U Johnson takes 2nd at Gym Rats State Tournament

The 12u Johnson Boys squad got off to a solid start in Wisconsin Dells as it went 4-2 on the weekend.  Win's over Wisconsin Blizzard, Randolph, Wisconsin Blaze and Wolfpack kick started the first tournament of the season and a 2nd place finish in a talent filled tournament in Wisconsin Dells.  Great job boys, keep working hard.  #HoopsNation


12U Johnson takes 2nd at the Gym Rats State Tournament

13U Jenny Starts 2016 with Great Wolf Championship

The 13U Jenny team started out the summer in perfect form as they swept the Great Wolf Lodge Shootout in Wisconsin Dells by defeating JustAgame, Wolves and Caledonia for the tournament championship.  Great jobs boys.


2016 Great Wolf Lodge Shootout Champions - 13U Jenny

WBCA Announces 2016 All-Star Selections

The WBCA has selected the participants to play in the 2016 All-Star game at JustAGame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells on June 18th, 2016.  The Wisconsin Hoops Select program again is represented well.  Please click on the names below and consider supporting these players and their outstanding season.

Saturday, June 18th @ Just A Game Fieldhouse (Wisconsin Dells)
Tentative Schedule:
Div. 5 – 9:00 AM
Div. 4 - 10:45 AM
Div. 3 - 12:30 PM
Div. 2 - 2:15 PM
Div. 1 - 4:00 PM

Division 3 South:

Sam Noyce – Madison Edgewood http://www.wisbca.org/samnoyce

Division 4 South:  

Ben Burkholder – Cuba City http://www.wisbca.org/benburkholder

Isaac Anderson – Iowa Grant http://www.wisbca.org/isaacanderson

Congratulations to our All-Conference/All-State Players for 2016

Hard work is paying off as WHS would like to highlight the following players making their All-Conference teams this season.  Great Job #HoopsNation

Conference Player Of The Year:
Hunter Matye (junior) Shullsburg
Isaac Anderson (senior) Iowa Grant
 
First Team All-Conference:
Matthew Meyers (junior) Barneveld (First Team D5 All-State Selection)
Ben Burkholder (senior) Cuba City (Honorable Mention D4 All-State Selection, WBCA All-Star)
Isaac Anderson (senior) Iowa Grant (First Team D4 All-State Selection, WBCA All-Star)
Riley Ostby (senior) Argyle
Michael Zouski (junior) Barneveld
Hunter Matye (junior) Shullsburg
JR Linscheid (junior) Highland
Jack Warrick (junior) Mineral Point
Ned Slocum (senior) Brodhead
Sam Noyce (senior) Madison Edgewood
Gavin Binger (senior) New Glarus
Jessa Burling (sophomore) Burlington
Will Schwartz (junior) Darlington
Reid Larson (freshman) Fennimore
Trevor Johnson (junior) Darlington
 
2nd Team All-Conference:
Conner Meyer (freshman) Blackhawk
Kole Kent (junior) Pecatonica
Peter Argue (junior) Argyle
Peyton Fulkerson (senior) Lodi
Devon Schmitz (sophomore) Richland Center
Braden Nies (junior) Platteville
Donovan Blevins (sophomore) Platteville
Bryce Prochaska (sophomore) Dodgeville
Isaac Nagel (junior) Dodgeville
 
Honorable Mention All-Conference:
Brooks Chandler (senior) Pecatonica
Bryce Arneson (senior) Barneveld
Logan Green (junior) Pecatonica
Lucas Evans (junior) Barneveld
Parker Johnson (sophomore) Brodhead
Johnathon Brehm (senior) East Troy
Tyson Tully (sophomore) Reedsburg
Isaac Nagel (junior) Dodgeville
Jennifer Freeman (junior) Badger
Megan Wallace (junior) Burlington
 
WSCIT All-Tournament Team - 2016
Taylor Wedig - Darlington
Mariah Kendall - Darlington
Easton Evenstad - Darlington
JT Seagreaves - Monroe

Staver Earns Spot On All-Freshman Team For Edgewood College

MADISON, Wis. – The Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference released its 2015-16 season awards Friday morning and Edgewood College guard Sy Staver earned a spot on the All-Freshman team.

Staver, a Mineral Point, Wis., native, settled into the team's starting point guard a little over halfway into the season and excelled on both ends of the floor. He wound up averaging 6.3 points per game and ended the season with a career-high 17 points in a loss to Aurora University.

Staver finished his freshman campaign 10th in the league in assists with 86 (3.4/game) and 17th in assist to turnover ratio (1.9). He averaged 6.2 helpers per game over the final 10 contests of the season. On Jan. 30 against Aurora, Staver tied a 27-year old school record with 17 assists.

Staver finished in double figures six times on the season and shot 36.0 percent (50-of-139) from the floor, including a 38.1 percent (16-42) showing from beyond the arc. He was 4-of-5 from three-point range in the season finale on Feb. 20.

Edgewood College wrapped up the season with a 3-22 record, including a 3-17 mark in the NACC. 

Junior JR Linscheid Surpasses 1,000 Points At Highland

 

It didn't take long but Junior JR Linscheid hit the 1,000 career point mark.  JR who plays on the WHS 17U Chandler/Lee team is having an outstanding season reaching the 30 point mark multiple times already this season.  Great job JR, couldn't be prouder of your accomplishments.

Anderson Hits 1,000 Point Mark Against Southwestern

Isaac Anderson of Iowa Grant continues to roll through his High School career, hitting milestone after milestone.  Isaac recently hit the 1,000 point mark in his outstanding career with 29 points against Southwestern.  A two time first team All League performer in the SWAL is having another breakout season.  Great job Isaac, the Wisconsin Hoops Select family is very proud.  #HoopsNation

Brodhead's Ned Slocum Hits 1,000 Point Mark

Ned Slocum of Brodhead and 17u Allen hit a major high school milestone scoring 1,000 points in his high school basketball career, one game into his senior season.  Great job Ned, have a great season.  

Isaac Anderson Named To Pre-Season Division 4 All State Team

6'4 Senior Isaac Anderson has been named to the pre-season Division 4 All State team by the Wisconsin Sports Network.  Anderson averaged 17.4 ppg for the Panthers last season, great job Isaac!

17U Allen Finishes Season with NCAA Exposure Classic Championship

One last tournament is all the 17U Allen team had left on the schedule & they made the most of it.  A perfect 5-0 record with wins over the Wisconsin Swing, Wisconsin Blizzard, Lacrosse YMCA, HLC & Wisconsin Jets highlighted the perfect ending.  What a great way to end their WHS journey - great job boys!  Couldn't be more proud!


17u Allen, NCAA Exposure Champions

14U Hergott Battle's Back To Win Chi-Town Invitational In Waukegan, IL

Another productive weekend for the 14U Hergott team as they traveled to Waukegan, IL for the Chi-Town Invitational.  Team Hergott started the weekend with a 40-36 win over RTG Hoops, then lost to the Mercury Elite 15U team.  Hergott bounced back & beat the Future Elite by 11 points to gain a spot in the championship.  This time they turned the tables on the Mercury Elite to win by 15 points in the championship game.  Great Job Boys!


14u Hergott - Chi-Town Invitational Champions

14U Sullivan Goes A Perfect 5-0 To Win NAYS Madison Championship


14u Sullivan - 2015 NAYS Madison Champions

14U Esters Goes 5-0 At Midwest Summer Startup In Ames, IA.  Champs!

Another good weekend for the 14U Esters team as they went 5-0 in Ames, IA over the weekend.  Good wins over the North Iowa Fire, Iowa Elite, Iowa Pump N Run, All Iowa Attack & Wisconsin Academy finished off the impressive run.  Go Hoops!


14U Esters, 2015 Midwest Summer Startup Champs. Ames, IA

11U Johnson Secures 2nd Place in Racine, WI NAYS Summer Tournament

The 11U Johnson team took some big steps over the weekend as they secured 2nd place in the NAYS Summer tournament in Racine.  Big wins over the Wisconsin Elite, Playground Elite & I-43 Ballers highlighted their most successful tournament of the year!


11U Johnson, 2nd place in NAYS Racine, WI Summer Tournament

2015 WBCA All Stars Shine In The Dells

The 2015 WBCA All Stars took the court at the Just A Game Fieldhouse on June 20th, their final High School game.  From left to right Heath Butler (Blackhawk), Turner Poad (Mineral Point), Ben May (Monticello), Tarek Oellerich (Mineral Point), Sy Staver (Mineral Point) and Levi Nagel (Dodgeville).  Thank you for your involvement, hard work and support over the year's.  We couldn't be more proud of your accomplishments.  #HoopsFam


WHS 2015 WBCA All Stars

12U Bright Secures Back To Back Championships In The Dells

The 12u Bright team finished off the season with back to back championships in the Dells, winning the Tommy B Firecracker tournament last weekend.  Wins over the Wisconsin Academy, Illinois Stampede and Loyalty Hoops highlighted the championship run. 


12U Bright, Tommy B Firecracker Champions

16u Chandler Takes Home Gold Championship In Mr. Basketball Showcase Tournament

The 16u Chandler team headed to Mankato, MN a little short on players but not on grit and determination.  16u Chandler finished the tournament with just 5 players but that was enough to bring home the gold championship in the Mr. Basketball Showcase. 

JR Linsheid Class of 2017/Highland HS lead the entire event in scoring with 18.3 points per game. WI Hoops Select set an event record converting on (16) 3 point FGs in the semi-final win over The Minnesota Suns.  Wins over Minnesota Nice, Minnesota Academy, Minnesota Suns and Minnesota Swish highlighted the weekend. 


16u Chandler, Mr. Basketball Showcase Gold Champions

15U James and Handel Go 9-0 At NAYS Summer Tournament, Meet In Championship

The only thing to stand in the way of 15u James and 15u Handel this past weekend was themselves.  Going a perfect 9-0 on the weekend with wins over the Gatorcats, Court Sense, Wisconsin Reign, ABC Knights and Deforest rounded out the weekend.  15u James edged out 15u Handel for the championship, great job boys we couldn't be prouder of your accomplishments. 


15u Handel and James At The NAYS Summer Waukesha Tournament

13u Gilkes Takes 3rd In Waukesha NAYS Summer Tourney

Team Gilkes had another successful weekend, this time in Waukesha at the NAYS Summer Tournament.  Wins over the Brookfield Ballers, Wisconsin Impact and Wisconsin Rap highlighted the weekend.  Great job boys!


13u Gilkes, 3rd place NAYS Waukesha

14 Hergott Captures First Tournament Championship for Southeastern Wisconsin

The WHS Southeastern Wisconsin teams have been knocking on the door in championship games all spring, the14u Hergott team opened the door and delivered their first tournament championship.  Win's over Central Wisconsin Wildcats, Wisconsin Dells and Hoops Dreams brought home the championship. 


14u Hergott, 2015 MACC Fund Champions

15U Hildreth Delivers First Championship Of The Season

The 15u Hildreth team is no stranger to winning championships and this weekend they added another tournament win to their resume.  The 2015 MACC Fund Champions cruised to easy victories against the Central Wisconsin Wildcats, Wisconsin Dells and LaCrosse Area Hoops.


15U Hildreth, 2015 MACC Fund Champions

12U Bright Brings Home MACC Fund Championship

The 12u's fought hard and brought home their first tournament championship of the season in Wisconsin Dells at the MACC Fund Classic.  Win's over the LaCrosse YMCA and Chicago Swish highlighted the weekend. 


12U Bright, 2015 MACC Fund Champions

14U Esters Rolls To Championship at Hugh Roberts Classic

The 14U Esters team brought home the championship in the Platinum division at the Hugh Roberts Classic last weekend, an outstanding achievement for the program.  Esters went 7-0 over the weekend with wins over Super Handles, Adam's Friendship, Wisconsin Crusaders, two Wisconsin Playmakers teams and the Wisconsin Blizzard.  14U Esters is now 10-0 on the season with 2 tournament championships.  Great Job Boys! 


2015 Hugh Roberts Platinum Champions

15U Handel Places 2nd in Consecutive NAYS Tournaments

The Southeastern Wisconsin Hoops Select teams are making a splash on the summer tournament scene and 15U Handel is in the center of the activity.  The 15U Handel boy's have placed second in back to back NAYS Spring tournaments in Waukesha and Mayville.  Win's over Lacrosse, New Holstein, Wisconsin Flight, Wisconsin Reign and 12 Deep have highlighted a stretch of games where Handel has gone 5-2.  Great Job Boys, keep up the great work! 


15U Handel - Waukesha and Mayville NAYS Runner Up

Sy Staver Commits To Edgewood College Basketball Program

Sy Staver, a junior standout point guard for the WIAA Division 4 state runner-up Mineral Point boys basketball team last season, announced his plans to attend Edgewood College.

Staver averaged 14.4 points per game last season for the 27-1 Pointers, after averaging 12.8 points as a junior, 13 points as a sophomore and 8 points as a freshman.  Sy finished his high school career with 1,216 career points.  Great job Sy, we can't wait to watch you at the next level.  Go Hoops!

 

WBCA Announces 2015 All-Star Selections

The WBCA has selected the participants to play in the 2015 All-Star game at JustAGame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells on June 20th, 2015.  The Wisconsin Hoops Select program again is represented well.  Please click on the names below and consider supporting these players and their outstanding season.

Saturday, June 20th @ JustAgame Fieldhouse
Tentative Schedule:
Div. 3 - 9:00 AM
Div. 4 - 10:45 AM
Div. 5 - 12:30 PM
Div. 1 - 2:15 PM
Div. 2 - 4:00 PM

Division 3 South:

Levi Nagel - Dodgeville  (http://www.wisbca.org/levinagel)

Division 4 South:  

Sy Staver - Mineral Point (http://www.wisbca.org/systaver)

Tarek Oellerich - Mineral Point (http://www.wisbca.org/tarekoellerich)

Division 5 South:  

Ben May - Monticello  (http://www.wisbca.org/benmay)

 

WHS Captures 14U, 15U and 16/17U Championships At The 2015 Spring Shootout

Team Esters, James and Chandler all claimed championships last weekend at the 11th Annual Wisconsin Hoops Select Shootout in Waunakee.  The three teams combined for a 8-1 record on the weekend.  Win's over the Wisconsin Swing, Rockford Wildcats and  Superhandles highlighted the weekend.   


WHS 16U Chandler - Spring Shootout Champions


WHS 15U James - Spring Shootout Champions


WHS 14u Esters - Spring Shootout Champions

Lindamood Receives All-Tournament Team Honors At National Event

Zachary Lindamood (14u Hergott) of Divine Redeemer Lutheran School received All-Tournament team honors at the Lutheran National Tournament held at Valparaiso University.  Teams from Las Vegas to Ft. Meyers, Florida attended this event, Divine Redeemer placed 4th in the Middle School division.  Great job Zach on your outstanding accomplishment.   

Congratulations To Our WSCIT State All-Tournament Team Selections

5th Grade

Mila Gille - Darlington (11U Benetti)

Taylor Wedig - Darlington (11U Benetti)

6th Grade

Drew Hanson - Edgerton (12U Berezowitz)

Clayton Jenny - Edgerton (12U Berezowitz)

7th Grade

Justin Baehler - Mineral Point (13U Gilkes)

8th Grade

Trevor Gassman - New Glarus (14U Esters)

Tucker Lange - Darlington (14U Esters)

Colton Schraepfer - Pecatonica (14U Esters)

Blake Whalen - Darlington (14U Esters)

Congratulations To Our Boy's All-Conference Players In 2015

Hard work is paying off as WHS would like to highlight the following players making their All-Conference teams this past season.  Great Job!

Conference Player Of The Year:

  • Levi Nagel (Senior) - Dodgeville
  • Sy Staver (Senior) - Mineral Point (First Team All State)

First Team All-Conference:

  • Levi Nagel (Senior) - Dodgeville
  • Sy Staver (Senior) - Mineral Point
  • Turner Poad (Senior) - Mineral Point
  • Tarek Oellerich (Senior) - Mineral Point
  • Alec Schmitz (Senior) - Mineral Point
  • Gavin Binger (Junior) - New Glarus
  • Ben May (Senior) - Monticello
  • Hunter Mayte (Junior) - Shullsburg
  • Nacio Villarreal (Freshman) - Beloit Turner (First Team All Area)
  • Ned Slocum (Junior) - Brodhead

2nd Team All-Conference:

  • Sam Friederick (Senior) - Lancaster
  • Ryan Raess (Senior) - Dodgeville
  • Logan Green (Junior) - Pecatonica
  • Riley Ostby (Junior) - Argyle
  • John Linscheid (Junior) - Highland

Honorable Mention All-Conference:

  • Devon Schmitz (Freshman) - Richland Center
  • Peyton Fulkerson (Junior) - Lodi
  • Brooks Chandler (Junior) - Pecatonica
  • Noah Wand (Junior) - Shullsburg

 

Ostby becomes 3rd WHS Player To Hit 1,000 Point Mark This Season
 
February 3rd Riley Ostby added another accomplishment, to his already successful High School career, by scoring his 1,000th point at Argyle High School.  Ostby becomes the 3rd WHS player to hit this mark this season; the one big difference is Riley is only a Junior.
 
Ostby who will play on the 17U Allen team this summer is having an outstanding season, averaging 20.7ppg, including highs 39pts vs. Madison Abundant Life & a 36pt performance vs. Highland.  Great job Riley!
 
Staver Hit's 1,000 Point Mark For Mineral Point
 
Congrats to Sy Staver of Mineral Point on hitting the 1,000 point mark in his High School career.  Sy is a Alumni of Wisconsin Hoops Select and played last season with the 17U Staver team. 
 
Staver is averaging 14.9 ppg for coach Dan Burreson and the Pointers, who have won 38 of their past 39 games dating back to the start of last season.
 
Way to go Sy, we are really proud of your accomplishments.  Go Hoops!

 

Monticello's Ben May Scores 1,000 Point For The Ponies


Ben May of Monticello added another highlight to his already successful High School basketball career by scoring his 1,000 point against Barneveld.  Ben is averaging 19.4 points his Senior year for Monticello and leading the team in scoring.  May played for the impressive 17U Staver team last summer, Great Job Ben.  Go Hoops!
 

2018 WHS Players Make Top Freshman List To Watch

Mark Miller, writer for the Wisconsin Sports Network recently released his list of Top Freshman of 2018 to watch.  Mr. Miller's list has a lot of representation from the Wisconsin Hoops Select program.  Great to see these players get noticed for their hard work, Go Hoops!

Donovan Blevins (Platteville) - 15U Hildreth

Jared Brehm (East Troy) - 15U Handel

Tony Rusega (Darlington) - 15U Hildreth

Devon Schmitz (Richland Center) - 15U Hildreth

Nacio Villarreal (Beloit Turner) - 15U James

10U Johnson Place 2nd In Noah's Ark End Of Summer Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 10U Johnson team bounced back from a tough Saturday schedule to play some of their best basketball of the summer on Sunday to place 2nd at the Noah's Ark End of Summer tournament in Wisconsin Dells.  WHS came out firing, on Sunday, on both sides of the ball as they beat the Midwest Wildcats by 12 points, a team that would tie for 1st place with a win.  Strong defensive pressure, along with making the extra pass on the offensive side of the ball, sealed the victory.  In their second game, WHS controlled the game from the opening tip against the Wisconsin Academy; leading by double digits for most of the game.  Again fueled by an outstanding defensive effort, WHS put together another solid offensive performance to claim 2nd place on the weekend.  Great job boys and have a great rest of the summer.  Go Hoops!

13U Esters Wins Championship At NAYS Madison Summer Tournament

The 13u Esters team notched it's first tournament victory at the NAYS Madison Summer tournament over the weekend.  Win's over the Wisconsin Reign, Wisconsin Ballers and NESYB led them to their championship on Sunday.  Great job boys, proud of the progress you have made this summer. 

15U Lee Places 2nd in NAYS Madsion Summer Tournament

The 15u Lee team had one of it's best weekends this summer as they went 4-1 on the weekend & placed 2nd in the NAYS Madison Summer Tournament, held at Madison College.  Great job!

11U Bright Finish Off Year With Championship In Wisconsin Dells

The 11U boy's continued to work hard and the reward was a championship at the Tommy B Firecracker Classic in Wisconsin Dells on June 28th.  This coming off the heels of a successful run in Ripon at the HLC Summer Shootout the week prior.  Great season boy's and good luck in your school ball season.  Go Hoops!

WBCA All-Stars Recognized in Banquet at Chula Vista


WHS WBCA 2014 All Stars - 2014

Hard Work.  Dedication.  Students.  Class.  These are just some of the words that describe the 2014 graduating class for the Wisconsin Hoops Select Boys program. This group of players have accomplished a lot both on and off the floor and have given our younger players role models to look up to.  These 5 players were honored at the WBCA banquet at Chula Vista resort on June 20th for their achievement as basketball players and students.  Couldn't be more proud of what they have accomplished, Go Hoops!  

Pictured from left to right:  Billy Bull, Nick Ptaschinski, Nate Runde, Jeremy Whitish and Alex Mortimer.  

14U Hildreth Captures Another Championship At NAYS Summer Tournament in Racine

5 games, 5 wins and another tournament championship for the 14U Hildreth team, this time in Racine at the NAYS Summer Tournament.  Hildreth is on a hot streak as they have won 9 straight straight games and 15 of their last 17 games.  22-6 on the year Hildreth was again led by more team basketball as Payton Richgels, Donovan Blevins, Bryce Prochaska and Josh Shepler all led their team in scoring over the weekend.  Getting contributions from every player on the team has led to summer success for Hildreth.  Hildreth will play at the Jimmy V in Wisconsin Dells from July 18th-20th to finish out the season.  Great job boys, keep working, it's paying off.  #Attitude  #Energy

14U Hildreth Continues Productive Summer with June Jam Championship

The 14U Hildreth team had it's eyes on the prize Sunday and finished out the weekend with a perfect record and a June Jam Championship in Stoughton.  Hildreth completed another sweep as they beat The Edge, Wisconsin Academy-Miller, NESYB-Gold and Wisconsin Academy-Torres in the Championship all by double digits.  17-6 on the year, Hildreth is headed to Racine at the end of the month and then to the Dells for the Jimmy V Classic.  Continue the great summer boy's, we are all proud of you.  #Hoops  #Family

10U Johnson Delivers Best Weekend of Summer with 2nd Place Finish at June Jam


Heath Huschitt takes it to the rack for 2

Progress, Learning and Hard Work continue to be evident as the 10U Johnson squad posted a 4-1 record falling just short in the championship game.  Quality wins over the Rockford Wildcats, Wisconsin Academy-Jourdan, Lakeside Basketball Academy and Wisconsin Rap capped off a very productive weekend.  Next up is the Jimmy V Classic and Noah's Ark End of Summer Tournament in the Dells.  Great job Boys!!!

17U Staver Brings Home Gold Championship at Hugh Roberts Classic

Coach Staver and his 17U boys brought home the gold championship at the 2014 Hugh Roberts Classic in Wisconsin Dells with quality wins over the JM Rockets, Wisconsin Magic and Wisconsin Blizzard.  17U Staver has now secured back to back championships in the Dells this season, keep working boys.  Great Job!

15U Chandler Goes Undefeated To Win Spring Shootout Championship

The 15U Chandler team earned a clean sweep of victories over the weekend to win the WHS Spring Shootout Championship on April 26th in Waunakee, WI.  Chandler started the day with a victory over the WHS 15u Lee team (52-39) as their defensive pressure in the 2nd half opened up the game. Chandler then made quick work of the Green Bay Gunners (67-24) and finished off the day with a solid win vs. the Wisconsin Sonics.  Congratulations on a great day of basketball.  Go Hoops!

14U Hildreth Brings Home Spring Shootout Championship


2014 WHS Spring Shootout Champions

The WHS 14U Hildreth team has started off the summer season with a bang going 2-2 at the NY2LA Swish & Dish tournament in Milwaukee with impressive wins vs the Peoria Soldiers & Kingdom Hoops.  Hildreth followed it up on Saturday with a clean sweep against the Wisconsin Swing, Green Bay Gunners & Wisconin Sonics for a Spring Shootout Championship. 

WHS 14U Hildreth 48,  Wisconsin Swing 26

Donovon Blevins (Platteville) led WHS with 17pts against the Swing, including 3 steals.  Josh Shepler (Dodgeville) added 8pts and Devon Schmitz (Richland Center) and Tony Ruesga (Darlington) added 7pts each.  Garret Heer (Platteville) led the team in rebounding with 7.

WHS 14U Hildreth 50, Green Bay Gunners 19

A balanced attack of Blevins (11pts), Schmitz and Shelper (9pts each) and Payton Richgels (Dodgeville) 8pts led WHS as they cruised to a team victory over the Gunners.  Ruesga led WHS in rebounds with 7.

WHS 14U Hildreth 32, Wisconsin Sonics 27

Donovon Blevins led WHS in scoring with 10pts and Tony Ruesga added 9pts including 3 steals against a tough Sonics team.  Bryce Prochaska (Dodgeville) led the team in rebounds with 6 as they closed out the championship. 

 

 

College Coaches Already Taking Notice of Top 8th Graders in Wisconsin

http://www.wissports.net/news_article/show/386479?referrer_id=970561

Tony Ruesga, Darlington, is listed among the top Wisconsin players in the Class of 2018.  Tony has yet to play a high school basketball game, but is already on a "watch" list for college coaches on the Summer AAU circuit.  He plays for the Wisconsin Hoops Select-14U Hildreth team, who are experiencing a lot of success already in the 2014 AAU scene.

WBCA Announces 2014 All-Star Selections

The WBCA has selected the participants to play in the 2014 All-Star game at JustAGame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells and the Wisconsin Hoops Select again is represented well.  Please click on the names below and consider supporting these players and their outstanding season.  Great Job Boys!

Division 2 South:  

Nate Runde - Reedsburg  

Division 3 South:  

Alex Mortimer - Richland Center  

Division 5 South:  

Billy Bull - Fall River  

Nick Ptaschinski - Wayland Academy 

Jeremy Whitish - Barneveld  

 

Congratulations To Our Boy's All-Conference Players In 2014

Hard work is paying off as WHS would like to highlight the following players making their All-Conference teams this past season.  Great Job!

Conference Player Of The Year:

  • Billy Bull - Fall River (Honorable Mention - All State)
  • Alex Mortimer - Richland Center (Honorable Mention - All State)

First Team All-Conference:

  • Ned Slocum – Brodhead
  • Alex Mortimer – Richland Center
  • Billy Bull – Fall River
  • Heath Butler – Blackhawk
  • Jeremy Whitish – Barneveld
  • Drew Schliem – Pecatonica
  • Nate Runde – Reedsburg
  • Isaiah Lesure – Mt Horeb
  • Levi Nagel - Dodgeville
  • Preston Droessler - Cuba City
  • Mitch Davis - Fennimore
  • Isaac Anderson - Iowa Grant
  • Turner Poad - Mineral Point
  • Sy Staver - Mineral Point

2nd Team All-Conference:

  • Nick Ptaschinski - Wayland Academy
  • Riley Ostby - Argyle
  • Ben May - Monticello
  • Gavin Binger - New Glarus
  • Sam Friederick - Lancaster
  • Nate Hottmann - Dodgeville
  • Noah Johnson - Milton
  • Simon Breunig - Sauk Prairie
  • Tayt Caraway - River Valley

Honorable Mention All-Conference:

  • Griffin Day - Brodhead
  • Max Tramburg - Fall River
  • Brycen Sorenson - Barneveld
  • Ben Burkholder - Cuba City
  • Kylan Helmeid - Monroe
  • Bailey Breunig - Sauk Prairie
  • Ryan Epping - Mt Horeb
  • TJ Anderson - Iowa Grant
  • Alec Schmitz - Mineral Point

 

Reggie Roemer Commits To Attend St. Norbert

 

As Per Wisconsin Sports Network:  Mark Miller

Roemer is a 5-11 point guard who can also play on the wing. A gym rat who developed into a consistent performer for coach Steve Collins at Memorial this season, Roemer averaged 6.6 ppg for a balanced and extremely talented team.

Roemer helped Memorial to the Big Eight Conference title and a 20-4 overall record.

"Reggie improved so much during the season, both offensively and defensively," Collins said. "Not only did he improve his outside shot, but, as the season progressed, he took the ball to the basket with a lot of strength and confidence. Defensively, he made a lot of improvement guarding the ball. He can guard bigger players. He also does an outstanding job guarding off the ball.

"I think Reggie will quickly work his way into a leadership position. He does a great job of being the conduit between coaches and players. He asks the follow-up questions ... the hows and whys ... and then does a great job of reinforcing those things with his teammates. He'll be that voice behind the scenes."

Billy Bull (Fall River) Commits To Edgewood College

Conference player of the year Billy Bull took to the court this season to show the conference he meant business.  The 6'3" Senior backed it up as he averaged 13.3 ppg with game high's of 28pts against Deerfield and 21pts against both Wayland Academy and Johnson Creek.  Great job Billy, we can't wait to watch you at Edgewood College next year.    

Nate Runde (Reedsburg) To Play At Ripon College Next Season

Reedsburg's Nate Runde finished off another stellar senior season averaging 14.2ppg and scoring 825 total points in his high school career.  Nate will be taking his talents to Ripon College next season under the direction of Head Coach Ryan Kane.  Congratulations on an outstanding year Nate, the Wisconsin Hoops Select family couldn't be prouder of your accomplishsments.  

Ptaschinski Signs Letter of Intent to Play At Division 2 Northwestern College, IA

Nick Ptaschinski who is the states #34 leading scorer at 21ppg signed a letter of intent to play at NAIA Division 2 Northwestern College in Iowa next season.  Nick is having a break out season for Wayland Academy shooting 45% from the three point line and hitting 60 three's already this season.  Nick has 9 games with 20+ points including a 34pt night at Kenosha Christian Life.  Congratulations Nicks, the WHS family is proud of you.    

Daurice Fountain Signs Letter of Intent to Play Football at the University of Northern Iowa

Madison Memorial's Daurice Fountain has signed a National Letter of Intent to play football and run track at the University of Northern Iowa.  Fountain a 6 foot 3 inch wideout caught 48 passes for 782 yards and 10 touchdowns in 10 games last season.  Fountain is also a solid contributor on the basketball team with his lock down defense, scoring 6ppg for the Spartans.  Great Job Reece, we can't wait to watch you at the next level.  #WHSproud  

Sean Johnson

Sean Johnson

Owner/Program Director

Phone: 608.575.0543

Kelly Richardson

Kelly Richardson

Owner/Program Director

Phone: 608.732.0368

Siteheader

Interested in coaching a WHS team, contact us today!!

The Wisconsin Hoops Select program is always looking for good coaches.  Have a love for the game?  Want to earn some summer cash while coaching a game you have played your entire life?  Contact us today for more information, wishoopsbasketball@gmail.com

 

WHS & Doug Stampfli Team-up To Provide 4 Hours of Elite Training Sessions

  • WHS & Doug Stampfli will offer 4 Elite Training Sessions for our teams this season concentrating on the fundamentals & drilling on the skills needed to take your game to the next level.  We welcome and are proud to have Coach Stampfli part of the program. Additional information on Coach Stampfli:

Doug Stampfli is a professional educator, basketball skills trainer, and former Varsity coach with over 20 years of experience teaching the mental & physical fundamentals of basketball. Coach Stampfli creates customized instructional programs for individual players and groups of all ages designed to accelerate skill development, increase confidence, and have fun while getting better together

Welcome to Wisconsin Hoops Select Basketball!

The Wisconsin Hoops Select Basketball Program was established in 2006 to provide a competitve basketball platform for youth and high school players to expand and build upon opportunities for themselves.  Wisconsin Hoops Select features boys and girls teams ranging from ages 10 through high school and is based out of southern Wisconsin.  

Go Hoops! 


17u Johnson - Milwaukee Spring Shootout Champions

Reggie Roemer (Madison Memorial) Stock Booster At NY2LA's Next Level Invite

Wisconsin Hoops Select guard Reggie Roemer was selected as a "stock booster" in this summer's NY2LA Next Level Invite.  Keep working Reggie, your hard work in paying off.
 
 
Reggie Roemer – 2014 – PG – Wisconsin Hoops Select

5-10 – Madison Memorial HS – Fitchburg, WI
Roemer did a nice job of creating offense for himself Friday afternoon. The 5-10 point guard excels at breaking down his defender off the dribble and either getting all the way to the basket, or pulling up for a jumper. Roemer scored 24 points in the loss to Quad City Elite.

Congratulations Jake Grebe On Your Selection To The WBCA All Star Team


Jake Grebe - WHS Alumni going up for 2 of his team high 7 points at the WBCA All Star Game

WHS Basketball Alumni Jake Grebe (Fall River) was selected to this year's Division 5 WBCA South All Star team.  Jake led the South squad in scoring with 7 points in a narrow loss to the North team in a game played in Wisconsin Dells.  After the game Dennis Semrau of the Wisconsin State Journal posted on Twitter "Player I wish I could have seen more of this season: Fall River 5-10 guard Jake Grebe, a scrappy player with an endless motor".  Great Job Jake!

Read More

 


14u Chandler - Spring Shootout Champions


Keyes 10u Boys Bring Home Hoops For A Cause Championship


Coach Allen's 15u Spring Shoot Out Champions


WHS 17U Johnson - WHS Spring Shootout Champions!!!


13U Hildreth - Big Bang Classic Champions